Winter League

The Winter League

The hugely popular and competitive TGC Winter League starts again on Sunday 18th October.

As ever the competition is open to all members.

There is no need to pre register or commit to playing every week, just turn up.

  • £5 entry fee then £2.50 per week.
  • Arrive by 8.30am for draw for partners.
  • Shot gun start at 9am.
  • Prizes for weekly individual and team winners as well as 2s (not spectacular but the kudos makes up for it).
  • Stableford full handicap.
  • Weekly winner loses a shot for the rest of the winter league (minimum winners points for shot deduction is 32 points)
  • In event of a tie for win both players lose a shot for rest of winter league.
  • Score of 40 points or more = 1 shot deduction for rest of winter league.
  • Win with 40 points or more = 2 shot deduction for rest of winter league.
  • Best 6 scores count plus 2 compulsory rounds on 21st and 28th March 2021
  • Generous cash prizes for overall top 5 places.
  • Winter league dinner following final round on 28th March

 

Champion 2019 : Rich Mills

  • Rich Mills was the deserved winner of the Winter League 2019. After the delayed compulsory rounds Rich “Tricky” Mills came in with a might

The Winter League 2019

RankPlayerR1R2R3R4R5R6Sht's LstComp 1Comp 2Total
1Rich Mills35393535344023540293
2Andy Wade38383940363342931284
3Mick Heys36353834343303236281
4Phill Ellis36373836393512634281
5Jonny Rob35343836344042835280
6Craig Vest30354144333032730270
7Pete Borders36323243373932130270
8Chris Thornsby36323732343503626268
9Tom Gilbert36334030322923234266
10Charlie Holloway35343733383412626263
11David Marshall29353636283503229260
12Mick Parenti37383430323512625257
13Carl Earnshaw34313534303303225253
14Dez Crossley35313032302913430251
15Clive Cook33343333323702325250
16Isaac Davey Day32242826352703734243
17Mark Wareing3635383434371260240
18Allan Stobbs29363132343401723236
19Richard Wood22334127302412927233
20Vince Korobczyk3034343030370350230
21Russ Waring30303029292902824229
22Alan Payne3429323330290260213
23Dale Chew333235423234000208
24Steve Scholes343629324229200202
25Glenn Duckworth312939343234100199
26Stu Jackson303836352830000197
27Nick Stocking313034333332000193
28Mike Sparkes2230332632220260191
29Godfrey Pickles2327252618290230188
30Simon Hemmington3837252132320017185
31Chris Mitchell2431362425250170182
32Chris Hartley21192423252002421177
33Geoff Whitworth342432313531000177
34Matt Saxon32332630000310152
35Andy Hutchinson23392721310000141
36Keith Lowry26282628320000140
37Nigel Halstead2939353500000138
38Warren Duckworth32212528230000129
39Bill Simpson21252127330000127
40Chris Godfrey2835332800000124
41Adam Gibson2617000002731101
42Ryan Gaffney272023290000099
43Matt Edwards30282700000085
44Sean Doyle14233100000068
45Mark Harper3333000000066
46Paul Daggers25142600000065
47John Stobbs18221800000058
48Keith Lacy360000000036
49Mark Wallis280000000028