Player of The Year 2020

And here is the men’s Player of the Year 2020 – Isaac Davey Day.

Well, in a round about way anyway. There is more than one way to cut the POY cake but whatever number crunching is used it is a well deserved accolade and Isaac is a great chap to boot.

POY will be based on selected competitions for 2021 but, in this case, it is based on all played golf last season except for Summer League, Winter League, Seniors and Ladies competitions. The Silver Rabbit finals are not included either. We’ve gone for the ‘all golf’ criteria including 2019’s final Presidents Prize round just to see, well, who came out on top of the lot and to do it for a test – so unfortunately there’ll be no stewards enquiries if you’re rock bottom and can’t work it out.

“I seem to be way down the field, how does this thing work?”, you may ask. Well, each competition ranks you from 1st to last (such is the nature of competition) and, typically, the top 25 are awarded points – 25 points for 1st, 24 for 2nd and so on. Competitions such as the Fred Hirst awards points to the ‘blocks’ of semi finalists, quarter finalists etc. The Captains prize is a mix of these two methods. We’ll be polishing the computer all ready for the 2021 season but for now this is how they stand.

So what does the ranking tell us? Isaac’s victory is well deserved on most fronts – he played in most competitions, did very well in most of them and was one of the most improved players of the season. Andy Wade. tucking in just behind, scored well when it mattered and also saw a large drop in handicap. Craig Vest, while not moving into Tiger territory, was consistent in the big comps. Rob Watkins – winner of two majors – had a high average score but just didn’t play in enough competitions to take the prize. Arguably the best golfer out on the course, Chris Thornsby could well have nabbed top spot had he managed to record a score in the Fred Hirst – just missing out after being 5 mins late for registration….! Mick Heys, Joe Tomlinson and Steve Hill were steady all the way and Ryan Gaffney and Bobby Fielden were right up there with some explosive victories along the way.

The underlying message for 2021, and the glory of having your own parking space, is that you have to be in it to win it and the more comps you’re in the better. One more good score or so from any of the top ten players could have made all the difference.

…and here is it…Player of the Year so far!!

Player of the Year 2021

RankPlayerApril MedalThompson CentenaryMay MedalRive Rocks CentenaryJune MedalPresidents PrizeJuly MedalJHJ BarkerCaptain's PrizeAugust MedalChampionshipSeptember MedalFred HirstRabbits Cpt PrizeTotal
1Marcus Calvert0211825171820182220241600219
2Simon Hemmington900518242302121231400158
3Matt Saxon22012100918024230000118
4Anthony Barnett01802271201700221800116
5Tom Durham14140130190200002200102
6Jonny Rob12002024101601800000100
7Allan Stobbs24600002025180210096
8Pete Borders2300122024009040083
9Darren Wilson70001401102322000078
10Rob Watkins00081600160021150076
11Barry Mills00112121300017000073
12Steve Hughes00024101400000250073
13Russ Waring00014023019100230071
14Jack Hanson00161980141300000070
15Rob Ogden11023000000250100069
16Ryan Gaffney17120001622000000067
17Chris Thornsby0000501901602500065
18Brian Green0240002308100000065
19David Marshall6001615225000000064
20Dez Crossley005023621000060061
21James Rose1919000001200000060
22Chris Godfrey1512500001900000060
23Isaac Davey Day001576000204080060
24John Stobbs00001221000160240057
25Joe Tomlinson1801400170000070056
26Craig Vest00100190001312000054
27Mick Heys000037122306000051
28Sean Mclernon002400250000000049
29Niall Gaffney1021712200600000049
30Tom Gilbert000000801580170048
31Dale Chew0000013210140000048
32Andy Wade022441001500000046
33Chris Gaffney000002017900000046
34Trevor Barnes000170502400000046
35Nick May123220000000000045
36Mark Wallis25000080080010042
37John Barker0013110007011000042
38Peter Bailey017960001000000042
39Jay Link020210000000000041
40Ken Lambshead001902000000000039
41Warren Duckworth315300000014030039
42Adam Gibson000004130000190036
43John Whitham130000000000200033
44Reece Gill00700002500000032
45Matt Edwards00821307000000030
46Lee Earnshaw21003000005000029
47Mick Parenti013000110000050029
48Daniel Clarkson83015000000000026
49Vince Korobczyc02500000000000025
50Heath Kennedy00000025000000025
51Mike Sparkes00002500000000025
52Keith Lacy50001100090000025
53Danny Bailey00000000024000024
54Deon Webber00000000015090024
55Paul Siddal00023000000000023
56Dan Fielden011000001100000022
57Charlie Holloway00000005170000022
58Dave Rushton00000002200000022
59Neil Priestley010000110000000021
60Mick Barnes07000001400000021
61Clive Cook20000000000000020
62Nigel Halstead00004040000120020
63Andy Hutchinson00200000000000020
64Stuart Priestley00000000019000019
65Mick Butcher0800900000000017
66Mark Wareing16000000000000016
67Gareth Marshall01600000000000016
68Alan Platten00000150000000015
69Joe McClernon0960000000000015
70Carl Earnshaw00015000000000015
71Stu Jackson00000015000000015
72John Fowler00000300120000015
73Alan Payne00000010013000014
74Chris Hartley00000000000130013
75Paul Snook4000000070000011
76Steve Scholes0010009000000010
77Glenn Duckworth000000000700007
78Stu Parker000000600000006
79Michael Hartley050000000000005
80Geoff Whitworth040000000000004
81Paul Marrow000000000002002
82Jon Turner200000000000002
83Phill Ellis002000000000002

…all are trying to mimic Isaac’s [unofficial] achievement last year…

Player Of The Year 2020

RankPlayerMedal 1Medal 2Medal 3Medal 4Silver Rabbit 1Thompson CentenaryPresidents PrizeJHJ BarkerCaptain's PrizeChampionshipGold MedalFred HirstRabbits Cpt PrizeTotal (selected)Total (All)
1Isaac Davey Day025192521180130006160143
2Andy Wade02100182210250015150138
3Craig Vest22188232200000015110134
4Ryan Gaffney80401311171000015492130
5Chris Thornsby2322002519097000240129
6Joe Tomlinson160000239222012160100128
7Mick Heys0101724001460061030127
8Bobby Fielden25131600000502023220124
9Steve Hill00210016211660132010114
10Adam Gibson12190200250141500600113
11Rob Watkins0240000325152511000103
12Mick Parenti0220016022170024000101
13Tom Gilbert00180241201800000097
14Marcus Calvert014000002302401521097
15Matt Saxon02000000001501023092
16Barry Mills09000060000025087
17John Hodson1401400200000000078
18David Marshall0700001010001020070
19Tom Durham01200015819200013069
20Dan Fielden7230000000014250069
21Mark Wareing00001002424000100068
22Vince Korobczyc00000170000060067
23Simon Hemmington18000300000000066
24Lee Earnshaw13119000001200200065
25Sean Mclernon200062101240000063
26Russ Waring040215500000100063
27Pete Borders0010198000000100063
28Dale Chew2100023008000100062
29Allan Stobbs001222011000008061
30Alan Platten2000000000231700060
31Dez Crossley58000016400060058
32Paul Snook60300019000007056
33Warren Duckworth0022011002000000053
34Dave Rushton000012000000018053
35Jonny Rob11150011412000000053
36Geoff Whitworth000019102100060050
37Matt Edwards00000600150060049
38Nick May1000001000110000049
39Mick Barnes00500240000000049
40Phill Ellis316007015000000046
41Glenn Duckworth170130440000060044
42Chris Godfrey100020050100006042
43Jay Link000015318000000040
44Alan Payne0300000700009037
45Gareth Marshall017200000000017036
46Rob Ogden0000090000500035
47Charlie Holloway0100900000000034
48Trevor Barnes15000000010000033
49Anthony Barnett000000111500060032
50Niall Gaffney000000001501500030
51Keith Lacy00000025000000025
52Reece Gill24000000000000024
53Matt Brown00700002150000024
54Joe McClernon00000020000000020
55Stu Jackson0600080000060020
56Clive Cook0500000000000020
57Bill Simpson19000000000000019
58John Fowler00000005000014019
59Stuart Priestley00000000150000019
60Terry Makin00001720000000019
61Aaron Terry-Davis00018000000000018
62Peter Ransom00600000000012018
63John Whitham0000002000060017
64James Rose00000013000000013
65Mick Butcher00000130030000013
66Mike Sparkes000000009000009
67Freddie Priestley900000000000009
68Jim Frain000000000006006
69James Frain000000000006006
70Richard Wood000000000006006
71Chris Hartley000000000006006
72Godfrey Pickles000000400000004
73Mick Shackleton000000000000202
No Comments

Post A Comment