The 15th at Todmorden Golf Club during Winter League

Winter League Update – Week 6

Geoff’s heroics in the last two weeks seems to have awoken the pack! With decent conditions on Sunday the big scores came crashing in with par or better returns being shared by no less than 15 players. To the dismayed cry of ‘what a bunch of shufflers’ from Alan Platten, it’s Mick ‘The Moroccan Caddy’ Heys who shuffled to the top of the tree with an outstanding 42pts. Our alternative table turned up a few hidden gems last week so cue Steve Hill and Chris Thornsby who carded scores of 40pts and 38pts respectively. Second in our predictive table, Steve takes 2nd spot on the day and goes to eight under par to take him to 29th in the table after just three games. Chris’s 38pts moves him ominously to 16th after just four games.

Mick’s win puts him back in the top 10 pack but the leaders of the pack are providing the pressure for the rest. With all six scores in, Mark Wareing’s 38pts adds to last week’s 40pts to put him 2pts ahead of Ryan Gaffney after another fine 37pts. Almost 20 points then separates the top two from Al Stobbs in third and in Niall Gaffney in fourth spot took a leaf out of Stobbsy book and got the ‘magical’ 39pts without a shot lost as did John Stobbs. Stobbsy Snr will be happy with that score. TGC have absolutely no idea on the reason for the transformation of John’s golf but he seems quite pleased – most likely because he took Jonny Rob and Bobby O’s fivers on the day.

Elsewhere a fantastic 36pts from John Barker puts him into mid table, Stu Priestley keeps himself in the top 10 with an excellent 38pts and the same score goes to Marcus Calvert. That’s quite a feat as he managed to write 38 messages per hole to the Pro Golfers Whats App during his round as well. Dale Chew – or “Farmer Chew” as some post match commentators referred – had 40pts in his sights on the last and managed to ‘blast his only bad shot of the day “way, way” out of bounds’ and finished with a very respectable 37pts as did Warren Duckworth. Andy “Baby Fade” Wade…well…faded badly after a gross 1 over par for 23pts on the front nine only to capitulate to 13pts on the way in for 36pts. Mick Butcher hit the same continuing his good WL form and firming up his place in the top 10.

The Standings after week 6

The Winter League 2020

RankPlayerR1R2R3R4R5R6CompulsorySht's LstTotal
1Mick Heys303333353642393248
2Geoff Whitworth293133334344314247
3Mick Butcher323435353636381246
4Ryan Gaffney333434373739311245
5Simon Hemmington313233353536370239
6Niall Gaffney293035363939281236
7Chris Thornsby303134353839290236
8Allan Stobbs303031353839310234
9Phill Ellis303034343537330233
10Warren Duckworth272732363637281223
11Jonny Rob272832333338290220
12David Marshall253030303233350215
13Andy Wade252628313436350215
14Charlie Holloway232728343435330214
15Steve Scholes223031313137320214
16Mark Wareing31323436384001211
17Matt Edwards252629303340272210
18Craig Vest272829293034310208
19Carl Earnshaw242628313439200202
20Russ Waring262930303233180198
21Pete Borders222526283138220192
22Stuart Priestley21263132363800184
23Chris Godfrey28282830303400178
24Rob Ogden3233333436001168
25Vince Korobczyc2932333538000167
26Steve Hill2225373940001163
27Matt Saxon2930313336001159
28Clive Cook19192429303200153
29Adam Gibson20222628282800152
30John Barker15192525293600149
31Tom Gilbert2727293134000148
32Dez Crossley2426293132000142
33Mike Sparkes343434370000139
34Barry Mills1820283536001137
35Dale Chew283137400001136
36Marcus Calvert253436380000133
37Deon Webber1623272834000128
38Tom Durham263334350000128
39Alan Payne252936360000126
40Godfrey Pickles1722262830000123
41Mick Parenti242526360000111
42Chris Hartley1820212130000110
43Joe McClernon2530360000091
44Dave Rushton2830310000089
45Bobby Fielden2429350000088
46David Omerod2431320000087
47Aaron Terry-Davis2331310000085
48Reece Gill2226320000080
49Trevor Barnes333800000071
50Glenn Duckworth303400000064
51James Steven293300000062
52Isaac Davey Day303200000062
53Russ Whiting283300000061
54Mick Shackleton282900000057
55Sean Mclernon253000000055
56Lewis Bowes262700000053
57Harry Whitehead143300000047
58Richard Wood172800000045
59John Stobbs39000000039
60Jim Frain35000000035
61Mick Barnes34000000034
62Gary Brierley32000000032
63Andy Roberts31000000031
64Christian Hughes28000000028
65Andy Hutchinson28000000028
66Nigel Halstead20000000020
No Comments

Post A Comment