Winter League Update – Week 5

[Photo – In the days when no weather put off a Winter Leaguer..]

While Dez did the dishes, Jonny Rob trimmed his Crimbo tree and Woz was earning the wife points…the hardcore winter leaguers got to grips with another Sunday and the march to their first six scores. The threat of wet weather was never going to keep last week’s champ Geoff Whitworth away and pleased he was, too. With a two shot handicap dished out he went one better and scored 43pts after last weeks 44pts. To cries of “He’ll choke like his football team,” Geoff is now firmly up to fourth and still has yet to play his fourth game. With the ensuing flow of photos of Mexican headwear, Geoff is certainly making waves and a statement of intent for the Winter League crown. After his last round of 44pts he said “my kitchen flooded and then I slipped and broke my trolly so something had to go right.” TGC understands that this week a runaway hay bail crashed into his house and his car blew up…..and so hail 43pts. While Geoff’s superb display sees him fourth it was another stellar round from Mr Consistency himself. Mark Wareing takes top spot by a single point after a masterful 40pts. Carding a gross 73, he took advantage of the Gaffney brothers making respectable but below par scores of 30pts apiece. Mark looks like he’s going to be there come the final reckoning even at this early stage.

There are some other notable performers, shakers and movers . Definitely a ‘shaker’ is our very own organiser in chief Al Stobbs. Not satisfied with getting on the first tee for ‘admin reasons’ he’s organised it so that he scores top points while the others take the hit on the shots. With a fantastic 38pts to add to last weeks 39pts, Al sits in third spot and is the only one in the top four to have not lost a shot….so far.

Elsewhere, Mick Butcher goes up from 16th to 7th with a fine 36pts. Carl Earnshaw joins him in the top 10 from 19th with his 34pts. 34pts was also the score from the Cockney Bandit. Up from 34th to 16th, more by courtesy of lack of scorers than anything else, Andy Wade still improves his score and will be looking to build on here before knocking off the early errors.

And so we have a long, long way to go before Geoff chokes on his cornflakes come the compulsories. Until we reach the ‘big six’ stage when most have got all their scores in and start chipping away at their weakest, we’ve come up with an alternative league table as food for thought. Although we have a few familiar faces gunning for the top spots, there’s always a few lurking in the shadows (a little bit like life at TGC generally). If everyone has their Weetabix and Geoff, Dr Wareing and Stobbsy jump off the steroids then we *should* all hit par for the rest of our six rounds….well, in theory. If that be so then maybe the table would look a bit like this……well, you get the idea. So watch out for Mr Hill, Bobby O and Sparksy…there may be a few surprises yet…..

The Alternative Table

The orange boxes make up the rest of players’ big six – and assumes they will hit par…. Although impossibly possible it does elevate those who have got off to a flyer and, if they keep their form, may well be in the reckoning. And of course, we all get to shoot at our worst scores…sorry John …TGC is sure you’ll be off the bottom before long…

The (Real) Standings So far

The Winter League 2020

RankPlayerR1R2R3R4R5R6CompulsorySht's LstTotal
1Mick Heys303333353642393248
2Geoff Whitworth293133334344314247
3Mick Butcher323435353636381246
4Ryan Gaffney333434373739311245
5Simon Hemmington313233353536370239
6Niall Gaffney293035363939281236
7Chris Thornsby303134353839290236
8Allan Stobbs303031353839310234
9Phill Ellis303034343537330233
10Warren Duckworth272732363637281223
11Jonny Rob272832333338290220
12David Marshall253030303233350215
13Andy Wade252628313436350215
14Charlie Holloway232728343435330214
15Steve Scholes223031313137320214
16Mark Wareing31323436384001211
17Matt Edwards252629303340272210
18Craig Vest272829293034310208
19Carl Earnshaw242628313439200202
20Russ Waring262930303233180198
21Pete Borders222526283138220192
22Stuart Priestley21263132363800184
23Chris Godfrey28282830303400178
24Rob Ogden3233333436001168
25Vince Korobczyc2932333538000167
26Steve Hill2225373940001163
27Matt Saxon2930313336001159
28Clive Cook19192429303200153
29Adam Gibson20222628282800152
30John Barker15192525293600149
31Tom Gilbert2727293134000148
32Dez Crossley2426293132000142
33Mike Sparkes343434370000139
34Barry Mills1820283536001137
35Dale Chew283137400001136
36Marcus Calvert253436380000133
37Deon Webber1623272834000128
38Tom Durham263334350000128
39Alan Payne252936360000126
40Godfrey Pickles1722262830000123
41Mick Parenti242526360000111
42Chris Hartley1820212130000110
43Joe McClernon2530360000091
44Dave Rushton2830310000089
45Bobby Fielden2429350000088
46David Omerod2431320000087
47Aaron Terry-Davis2331310000085
48Reece Gill2226320000080
49Trevor Barnes333800000071
50Glenn Duckworth303400000064
51James Steven293300000062
52Isaac Davey Day303200000062
53Russ Whiting283300000061
54Mick Shackleton282900000057
55Sean Mclernon253000000055
56Lewis Bowes262700000053
57Harry Whitehead143300000047
58Richard Wood172800000045
59John Stobbs39000000039
60Jim Frain35000000035
61Mick Barnes34000000034
62Gary Brierley32000000032
63Andy Roberts31000000031
64Christian Hughes28000000028
65Andy Hutchinson28000000028
66Nigel Halstead20000000020
No Comments

Post A Comment